Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245709

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR148
MSN: TH-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Coxyde (B)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HR148/B: Took off at 19:45 hrs for patrol to Zwolle and Osnabruck. 25/03/1945
S/Ldr Montgomery landed away from its base after being damaged by flak. Landing at 22:40hrs in A.75.
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/1398) Frank Alexander MONTGOMERY (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (154.220) George Henry DREW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1943 HJ742 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 2 miles from Arundel at Lyminster, near RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England w/o
18 July 1944 HR183 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Missing - south Baltic Sea w/o