Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245710

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ458
MSN: TH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Coxyde (B)
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ458/D: Took off at 19:35 hrs for patrol to Zwolle and Osnabruck. 25/03/1945
While attacking from a low altitude his aircraft was hit by AAA fire. F/Lt Nicol was wounded in the right arm and chest and his navigator was very seriously wounded. With great fortitude and resolution F/Lt Nicol kept control of the aircraft and assisted his wounded navigator. When allied territory was reached he made a masterly landing despite the fact that his right arm was useless and he was weak from loss of blood.
Landing at 22:40hrs in B.77
Crew:
F/Lt (J/24973) Alastair MacLean NICOL DFC (pilot) RCAF - injured
F/O (165.057) John Henry WICKEN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1944 HJ715 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Warburton, 2 miles NW of RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England. w/o
1 June 1944 NS980 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Throop, Bournemouth, Dorset, England w/o
18 October 1944 HR351 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Burguge, near Lanisce, Yugoslavia w/o
5 January 1945 NS830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Missing. w/o
26 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 1 20 km southwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. w/o