Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245712

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VT314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT314, 226 OCU; delivered 25/10/1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/3/1950, when the undercarriage collapsed during landing at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Not repaired, damaged airframe Struck Off Charge 1/5/1950 as CAT 5(Scrap). Pilot believed uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.37
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730