Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245719

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herxheim -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a return flight from a bombing mission to Fürth, Germany. Two crew members died in the crash, eight survived.

Sources:

https://www.wochenblatt-reporter.de/herxheim/c-lokales/luftkrieg-ueber-herxheim_a146680
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/197
https://ig-heimatforschung.jimdo.com/projekte-luftkrieg/b-24-liberator-41-24147-herxheim/