Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FT334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245722

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: FT334
MSN: 14A-1374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FT334: First recorded in RAF service September 1944 with 9 (P)AFU, RAF Errol, Perthshire. To 5 (P)AFU RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire in June 1945. To 22 SFTS RAF Calveley, Cheshire as "FCI-N" from December 1945. (RAF Ouston, Northumberland from May 1946). Unit became 22 FTS and moved to RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire from February 1948. Finally with 2 FTS at RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire as "FAJ-M" from December 1949

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 March 1950 when hit a tree on a night approach to RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Aircraft wrecked, no reports of fatalities or injuries to crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.39
4. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html