Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 HP-1735IM, 13 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245745

Date:13-DEC-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Helicópteros Veraguas
Registration: HP-1735IM
MSN: 3843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Changuinola -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing spraying work, at the end of its fifth flight of the day, returning to load agrochemicals, the aircraft is positioned at a point closer to the truck than usual, approximately 4 feet above the ground hits the tail rotor with the ground, which caused the pilot to lose control crashing into the cab of the truck. Due to the impact the aircraft caught fire.
As a result of the post-impact fire, the pilot suffered severe burn injuries. The aircraft was destroyed as it was consumed by the fire.

The cause of the helicopter accident was the uncontrolled impact against the front of the truck supplying agrochemicals, which then caught fire after impact.

Contributing factors
a. Human factor failure
- Failure to use an adequate area for the agrochemical supply, after being exhausted in the various scheduled flights.
- Using river stones to level the agrochemical and fuel refueling area.
- Parking the agrochemical supply truck in the agrochemical and fuel refueling area before the helicopter.
- The speed of approach to the agrochemical and fuel refueling position which did not allow it to have a controlled reaction after impacting the tail skid against the ground.

Sources:

https://www.panamaamerica.com.pa/provincias/un-helicoptero-fumigacion-cae-un-camion-en-changuinola-hay-un-herido-gravedad-1177776

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report
Location