Incident Hawker Tempest FB Mk VI NX129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245758

Date:Friday 24 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 FP RAF
Registration: NX129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest FB.Mk.VI NX129, 1 FP (Ferry Pool) RAF (ex-"JV-D" of 6 Squadron, RAF) : Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/3/1950. The aircraft suffered an engine failure on take off from RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire. The pilot - I. D. F. Smith - made a forced landing, but the aircraft was written off

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.43