Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245764

Date:Sunday 26 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 RFS RAF
Registration: T6173
MSN: 84621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84621; Taken on charge as T6173 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 21.5.41. Crashed 22.4.44 [presumed at Sywell]; to W Mumford for repairs 7.5.44; returned to 6 EFTS RAF Sywell 19.6.44. To 6 RFS RAF Sywell 26.6.47. To 14 RFS, RAF Hamble, Hampshire 21.8.47, coded "RCL-G"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.3.50 when overturned in a forced landing due to engine failure at Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex. To 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire for salvage and to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 11.5.50 for storage pending sale.

Struck off charge when sold on and civil registered (C of R 11698/1, later R.3031/1) on 24.10.50 as G-AJYJ to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire. (Using its former RAF serial T6173 as the MSN, in place of the official De Havilland MSN.84621). It is presumed that as a civil aircraft, the Wiltshire School of Flying also found this Tiger Moth "not economical" to restore to flying condition, as the registration G-AJYJ was cancelled on 8.12.50 (some six weeks later) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use" of aircraft. No C of A was ever awarded.

As the Wiltshire School of Flying had a fleet of other, airworthy, Tiger Moths, it is also presumed the G-AJYJ was broken up at Thruxton for use as a source of spare parts, although remains of this airframe were still present at Thruxton as late as April 1954.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.43
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
5. As G-AJYJ: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJYJ.pdf
6. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Southend_Airport#Early_years