Incident BAe Jetstream 41 G-MAJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245770

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2020
Time:c. 1045 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-MAJZ
MSN: 41100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft became immobilised during taxi after landing due to a nosewheel problem. Its location resulted in closure of the airport to fixed wing traffic for the rest of the day, scheduled to re-open at first light 16 December. Helicopter operations were unaffected.

Sources:

1. https://www.shetnews.co.uk/2020/12/15/stranded-plane-causes-disruption-at-sumburgh-airport/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/t31037#2650a7bb
3. https://www.shetlandtimes.co.uk/2020/12/15/aircraft-suffers-mechanical-problems-after-landing-at-sumburgh

Media: