Serious incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP OK-KOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245807

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-KOD
MSN: 172S8850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Prague Airport -   Czech Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S aircraft was taxiing for take-off when the brake and wheel of the right landing gear leg overheated and subsequently ignited. The passengers and the pilot got out of the plane without injury. The fire was extinguished.

Causes
The cause of the serious incident was the inconsistent performance of the prescribed actions before take-off by the pilot, which resulted in incomplete release of the aircraft's parking brake, which led to overheating of the brakes and a fire during taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN