Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245813

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3047
MSN: JX-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bounced by anemy fighters, damaged, aircraft abandonned, pilot parachuted safely and was rescued from water by a trawler.
Pilot was 37904 F/L Mark Henry Brown, a Canadian serving in the RAF.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/shanahan-martin-michael.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=37904