Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245849

Date:Thursday 20 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: TE437
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire (EGNM/LBA)
Destination airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire (EGNM/LBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire LF.XVI:TE437: Delivered to 9 MU RAF Cosford 16-6-45. First issued to 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron RAF coded "RAJ-J" 9-4-47. Transferred to 609 (West Riding) Squadron 22-3-48 coded "PR-J".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-4-50 when bounced on landing and tipped up onto its nose at RAF Yeadon. Damage initially assessed as FAC3(R) (Flying Accident Cat.3(R)) 20-4-50. Re-catergorised Cat.5(s) and authorised to be reduced to scrap 16-5-50. The pilot - Flying Officer P. Bailey - was unhurt

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.50
4, Photo of accident #1: https://www.aireboroughhistoricalsociety.co.uk/yeadon/crashed-spitfire-yeadon-aerodrome.aspx#prettyPhoto/1/
5. Photo of accident #2: https://www.aireboroughhistoricalsociety.co.uk/yeadon/crashed-spitfire-yeadon-aerodrome.aspx#prettyPhoto/0/
6. https://www.aireboroughhistoricalsociety.co.uk/yeadon/crashed-spitfire-yeadon-aerodrome.aspx
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
8. https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16-post-1947-47-photos/
9. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/134739-603-squadron-spitfires-1945-onwards