Accident Piper L-21 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245853

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yolugii -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erzurum
Destination airport:Diyabarkir
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Artillerie observation plane crashed between Karaköse and Bingol. Pilot Tgm Nafiz Erkoglu. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 2 March 1961, p1