Accident Embraer EMB-200A Ipanema PT-GBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245860

Date:Friday 18 December 2020
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-200A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Combate Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GBJ
MSN: 200010
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vicentinópolis, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Vicentinópolis, Goiás
Destination airport:Farm in Vicentinópolis, Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An agricultural aircraft crashed into the ground while spraying a crop. The pilot died at the crash site.

Sources:

https://globoplay.globo.com/v/9114303/

https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/316816-2/
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2020/12/18/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-vicentinopolis.ghtml