Incident Cyclone Airsports Ltd AX3K/582 G-BVRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245878

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:13:48
Type:Cyclone Airsports Ltd AX3K/582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVRY
MSN: PFA 245-12471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cyclone Airsports Ltd AX3K/582 G-BVRY, was a three-axis microlight built in 1995: Substantially damaged in an accident 9 July 1998 while on approach to Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The AAIB report into the incident was as follows:

"The pilot was making a glide approach to Runway 26 with a surface wind of 10 to 12 knots down the runway. He was flying from the right-hand seat for only the second time. While the pilot was deliberately side-slipping the aircraft, the right wing dropped and the aircraft entered an uncontrollable right turn. When close to the ground, the pilot regained some control but was unable to arrest the descent before the aircraft struck the ground in a nose down attitude.

The pilot considered that the cause of the accident was the unusual perspective from the right-hand seat which led him to allow the airspeed to fall to an unsafe figure for the manoeuvre that he was attempting".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Substantial to nose area and wing strut". However the pilot was uninjured. It is unclear whether the aircraft was repaired and flew again. It changed hands on 27 September 1999 and its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 21 November 2002. It should be noted that the owner of G-BVRY from 18 August 1994 had the registration cancelled as "Addressee Status: Deceased", although it is not clear if his demise had anything to do with the above accident (the AAIB report makes no mention of any injuries to the pilot).

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fefae5274a1317000a07/dft_avsafety_pdf_502185.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BVRY.html
3. G-BVRY at Popham (EGHP) 18/6/1955: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1385684
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18050.0