Incident Stemme S 10-V D-KGCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245882

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1997
Time:13:24
Type:Stemme S 10-V
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Muelheim a. d. Ruhr
Registration: D-KGCY
MSN: 14-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Lydd, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ostend, Belgium
Destination airport:Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Lydd, Kent (LYD/EGMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stemme S 10-V D-KGCY was a powered motor glider - a glider with an "assist" engine to keep it in the air if the thermal currents could not keep it aloft as a conventional glider. It was substantially damaged in a landing accident at Lydd, Kent, on 13 May 1997. The AAIB published a report into the incident, and the following is an excerpt from that report:

"The aircraft was on a pleasure flight from Ostend to Lydd in CAVOK weather conditions. Having joined the visual circuit for Runway 22, the pilot called downwind and was distracted from his pre-landing checks whilst looking for other circuit traffic.

The aircraft landed with the wheels retracted and came to rest on the runway. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft uninjured.

The ATC controller, who had been watching the aircraft during the final stages of its approach, did not notice the absence of the landing gear because of the aircraft's nose down attitude and his attention was focused on a preceding aircraft as it cleared the runway".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to cockpit area of fuselage and propeller"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb95e5274a13140007fb/dft_avsafety_pdf_501181.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9312732
3. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=389467
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1650855
5. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/944613/d-kgcy-private-stemme-s-10v
6. https://www.facebook.com/FlugplatzMarlLoemuhleFanpage/photos/a.287517748023220/2261712267270415/?type=3
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18058.0