Accident Cessna 210L Centurion N2246S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245903

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:20:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Coastal Flight Surgeons Inc
Registration: N2246S
MSN: 21061190
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5193 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midway, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swainsboro-Emanuel County Airport, GA (KSBO)
Destination airport:Eagle Neck Airport, GA (1GA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 20, 2020, about 2011 eastern standard time, a Cessna 210L, N2246S, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Midway, Georgia. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight into night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) to an airport that was not equipped with any instrument approach procedures. Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that, in the final minutes of the accident flight, the pilot turned toward the airport, descended below the reported overcast cloud layer, and flew at altitudes between 100 to 300 ft mean sea level at groundspeeds of 100 to 115 knots. While descending, the airplane impacted 80-100 ft tall pine trees about 5 nautical miles from the destination airport. The pilot’s son reported that the pilot used a GPS and an app on his personal electronic device (PED) in which he had “built a flight path” into the destination airport. It was customary for the pilot to use this app and descend to pattern altitude or below cloud level, then continue to the airport by reference to the ground and the app.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The distribution of the wreckage indicated that the airplane impacted terrain in a near-level attitude with high forward velocity.

There was no indication that the pilot obtained a weather briefing before departure; however, he did discuss the poor weather conditions at the destination airport with his son via text message and stated that he would check the weather before he departed. Although the pilot was instrument rated, he chose to fly VFR in low instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions over a dark swamp into an airport with no instrument approach procedures rather than file an IFR flight plan to an airport with an instrument approach. The pilot was expected at work at a nearby hospital emergency room the next morning, and it is likely that his desire to be at work contributed to his decision.

Although conditions were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation, the airplane’s low impact angle was more consistent with controlled flight into terrain rather than a loss of control due to spatial disorientation. The extremely low altitude and moderate speeds at which the pilot was operating under the impoverished visual conditions at the time of the accident, and his reported use of a PED for navigation and hazard avoidance, would have made precise altitude control challenging given the division of attention and workload required. Given the impoverished visual conditions, low altitude, and the distance from the airport, the pilot likely would have had difficulty identifying the airport environment. He may have been attempting to locate the airport and lost awareness of the airplane’s altitude as it continued to descend until it impacted trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pressure to complete the flight to work in an emergency room.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.wtoc.com/2020/12/21/first-responders-trying-reach-downed-aircraft-liberty-co/%3foutputType=amp

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2246S
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2246S

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5b192cd4602e080f4d99f0c7df7db3cf3357015a (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2017 N2246S Coastal Flight Surgeons Inc 0 Ossabaw Island, GA non

Location

Images:

Photo: Liberty County Sheriff

Media: