Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245925

Date:Sunday 23 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 RFS RAF
Registration: N9272
MSN: 82373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82373 (Gipsy Major #82084); Taken on charge as N9272 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 28.9.39. To DeHavilland for repairs 19.7.40; to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.8.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 21.9.40. To 7 RFS RAF Desford, Leicerstershire 26.6.47 coded “RCP-F”

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.4.50 when ran off the runway and collided with a hangar on landing at RAF Desford, Leicestershire. Not reported injuries to the crew.

Brought back on charge at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 30.8.50, pending sale. Struck off charge when sold 9.1.51 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire; not converted for civilian use, presumed broken up for spares.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.50
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Desford#Post-war
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf