Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245926

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VW440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW440 "FMK-H" of 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School): Written off (destroyed) 26-4-1950, when crashed on approach to RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire. The pilot had already missed one approach, because he was too close to the runway on the downwind leg of the approach. The next approach, he was again too close to the runway, but but tightened the turn, and, with the dive brakes still extended, he turned the aircraft slowly, during which the Meteor stalled and dived vertically into the ground. It is also possible that the pilot had not switched the fuel feed to the ventral tank prior to landing, and this would have affected fuel flow to the engines. The pilot did not survive the dive into the ground

Crew of Meteor T.7 VW440:
Pilot IV Donald Edwin Steven NEWPORT, RAF (pilot, aged 23 flying solo) - killed on active service 26/4/1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.52
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
5. https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/23598/fsx-gloster-meteor-t7-vw440/
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1982/1982%20-%20Apr.pdf