Incident Avro 652A Anson G-ALXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245934

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson
Owner/operator:Reginald James Gates t/a Federated Fruit Co
Registration: G-ALXC
MSN: MH182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brussels-Zaventem Airport, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Speke Airport, Liverpool
Destination airport:Brussels-Zaventem Airport, Brussels, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 ex-RAF MH182 (Former RAF serial used as c/no on Air Ministry Registration Document in leiu of any official Avro c/no). First civil regsitered (C of R 14910/1) on 16/1/1950 as G-ALXC to Transair Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Registration cancelled 25/6/1963 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Donated to the Fire services at Southend Airport, but some attempts were made to preserve G-ALXC. For several years, it was mounted on trestles outside the BKS Hangar at Southend from at least February 1962 (see link #4) until October 1964. However, these preservation attempts stalled, and the airframe became increasingly derelict (see link #5). Finally scrapped at Southend at some point in 1968

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALXC-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALXC-2.pdf
4. Anson G-ALXC at Southend Airport in February 1962: https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/g-alxc-avro-652-anson-1federated-air-transportsouthend
5. Anson G-ALXC derelict at Southend late 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1517621
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ALXC
7. http://saadonline.uk/wp-content/uploads/G-ALXC-FAT.jpg

Media:

Anson G-ALXC at Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC) in February 1962: G-ALXC Avro Anson Federated Air Tspt (WFU) SEN 02MAR64 (6782009084) G-ALKX on trestles outside the BKS Hangar at Southend in February 1962 The Aviation Photo Company: Anson (Avro) &emdash; Federated Air Transport Avro Anson G-ALXC