Incident Piper L-4J Grasshopper OO-EAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245953

Date:Saturday 26 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Grasshopper
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-EAF
MSN: 11487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Putte, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing or emergency landing, the aircraft flipped over. The pilot had head injuries.

Sources:

AAIU Belgium
Book Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.