Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245958

Date:Monday 30 March 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Centre Ecole Nationale de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV)
Registration: OO-EVH
MSN: 85832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kortrijk-Wevelgem Airport, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport, Wevelgem, Belgium (EBKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85832; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE972, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 20.1.43. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 3.8.45. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 20.10.45. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 7.3.46.

Sold to Belgian Govt [later in 1946] and to Belgian Air Force as ETA-27 5.47; to T-27 in 6.47. Fitted with Gipsy Major #90100/A407487. Withdrawn from use early in 1957. Transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles. Re-registered as OO-EVH (CofR 1164) 14.12.57 to Centre Ecole National de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV), St Hubert; opeerated by Zoute Aviation Club, Knokke-Zoute (loaned 1960 to Gent/St Denis-Westrem; loaned Moorsele 1962; to Wevelgem 1963).

Substantailly damaged is a Ground collision with Cessna 120 OO-ACE while taxying at Wevelgem 30.3.64; repaired and returned to service. (Flanders International Airport, Flanders Airport or Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (IATA: KJK, ICAO: EBKT) is an airport located in the town of Wevelgem, West Flanders in the Flemish Region of Belgium and partly also in the Bissegem section of the city of Kortrijk (2 nautical miles (3.7 km; 2.3 miles) west)

C of A lapsed 10.6.66 (though reported last flight as glider tug was at Zoute 22.1.67). Stored Wevelgem [2.67]. Registration OO-EVH cancelled 14.1.72. Stored at St Hubert [6.73]. To store with Musee Royal de l'Armee, Brussels [7.78]. Stored Tielen barracks in 1992; to Kapellen barracks (4.97); to Vissenaken barracks (between 3.2004 and 9.2008); fuselage to Landen barracks [4.2016].

Sources:

1. Royal AirForce Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
4. Tiger Moth OO-EVH at Wevelgem 19.5.63: http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-EAA/OO-EVH-3.jpg
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flanders_International_Airport