Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-SOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245995

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civi
Registration: OO-SOI
MSN: 83728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Anderlecht, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grimbergen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83728. Taken on charge as T7238 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 15.8.40. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 4.9.40. Crashed 23.2.43; to W Mumford for repairs 5.3.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 7.5.43. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 2.11.44. To 29 EFTS Clyffe Pypard 2.6.45. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 3.8.45 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester, Kent. Registered as G-AMJD (C of R R3242) 9.4.51 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester; extant at Rochester in 7.51. Note that the Air Mininstry Aircraft record card gives the former RAF serial number T7238 as the MSN in place of the official MSN 83728. Cancelled/sold 25.3.52 but not re-registered (Possibly sale fell through?). Re-registered 1.10.52 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 7.11.52. Registration cancelled 11.11.52 as 'sold to Belgium'.

Re-registered as OO-SOI [C of R 901] 9.12.52 to SABENA, Grimbergen. Re-registered 2.1.53 to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile, Grimbergen. Damaged in forced landing Anderlecht 10.11.54; repaired & reflown 28.2.55; transferred to St Hubert 5.60. C of A lapsed 6.11.68. Registration cancelled 23.12.71; stored Grimbergen [recorded as present in 7.72 and again in 8.74]. Transferred to Musee Royal de l'Armee, Brussels 7.1.75 & refurbished for display in Belgian AF c/s as "T-24" with code "UR-1". Transferred 6.5.06 to Lallemant ‘Memorial Spitfire’ Museum, Florennes. Being refurbished [2016]

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMJD.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html