Accident Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II F-PDMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24600

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HN70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PDMC
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Loupiac -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loupiac
Destination airport:Lacave
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the Loupiac for a flight to Lacave. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and stopped. The pilot quickly realized that he had closed the fuel tank valve before. He opened it and tried to restart the engine, without success, then undertook an emergency landing. The left wing struck a tree on the edge of a wood about two kilometers from the runway. The aircraft tipped forward and struck the ground on a slope of about sixty degrees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2016 F-PDMC Private 1 Lacave airfield, Lot w/o