Incident Boeing 707-328C SU-PBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246016

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1997
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-328C
Owner/operator:Air Memphis
Registration: SU-PBB
MSN: 19916/762
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:STN
Destination airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose landing gear failed to extend while the aircraft was on approach to runway 26 at Oostende Airport. The approach was abandoned and the aircraft entered a holding pattern while attempts were made to get the nose undercarriage down. These were unsuccessful and the aircraft returned to Oostende for an emergency landing on a foamed runway. The aircraft remained on the runway.

Sources:

AAIU Belgium