Mid-air collision Incident Jodel D-140R Abeille OO-VVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246059

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-140R Abeille
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-VVJ
MSN: 502
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage:
Location:Wevelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard II glider (OO-ZYR) and a Jodel D.140 (OO-VVJ).

Sources:

AAIU Belgium