Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-SOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246089

Date:Monday 22 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civi
Registration: OO-SOG
MSN: 86411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knokke-Zoute Airfield, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Destination airport:Knokke-Zoute Airfield, Knokke-Heist, West Flanders, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN86411; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL979 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 30.12.43. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.9.44. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Glopucestershire 24.7.46. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge at HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath 2.10.46. To HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset 30.4.48. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire.

Sold ex RNAS Stretton to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. UK civil regsitered as G-AMRH (C of R R3603) 24.3.52 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 18.4.52. Registration G-AMRH cancelled 18.4.52 as 'sold to Belgium'.

Registered in Belgium as OO-SOG (C of R 890) 12.5.52 to SABENA, Grimbergen. Registered on 2.1.53 to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Knokke-Zoute Airfield, 5 km east of Knokke-Heist, West Flanders 22.3.54. Registration OO-SOG cancelled 28.6.54.

Replaced as OO-SOG by another Tiger Moth (MSN 83097, ex-RAF R5328 and G-ANRZ).

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMRH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. Tiger Moth OO-SOG at Croydon in 1954: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/OO-SOG [photos]
6. https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=OO-SOG
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimbergen_Airfield
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knokke-Zoute_Airfield