Incident Cessna F152 F-GBQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24615

Date:Monday 26 March 2007
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GBQE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole - 78 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Back to the north of a local flight, the pilot contacted the control tower. He is allowed to enter the traffic pattern for runway 12 right. For the circuit, the controller assigns the runway 12 left since a helicopter already using 12 right track. The pilot landed and left the runway 12 left. The controller then asked to "roll center and taxiway ALPHA ramp to the parking lot and exit without call back. The pilot read back the instruction, rolls down the lane Central and, after going to the right of the tower, through the right track to 12 the parking areas. The controller then makes it out that it was
not allowed to cross the runway. The driver turned around to return to the central circulation channel and enters again the right track 12.

The controller overshoot the helicopter in the final and requests pilot of the plane to "clear the runway to the south taxiway" The pilot of the plane says he made his navigation with visibilities very small, and after landing, he probably released its watch out. Disturbed by the change in the end of the flight path, he could feel difficult to be situated on the airfield.
Le controller reported the error to the pilot without providing any indication of a
new road to the car park. Surprised by the remark of the controller,
The pilot then turned around to return to the prescribed route.
The profile of the terrain may hamper the markup visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-qe070326/pdf/f-qe070326.pdf