Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246157

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS
Owner/operator:Southdown Gliding Club Ltd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parham Airfield, Pulborough Road, Storrington, Pulborough, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parham Airfield, Pulborough Road, Storrington, Pulborough, Sussex
Destination airport:Parham Airfield, Pulborough Road, Storrington, Pulborough, Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS: Substantially damaged 14-10-2020 in an incident at Parham Airfield, Pulborough Road, Storrington, Pulborough, Sussex. During a steep turn at low altitude, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. According to a rough translation into English from German of the original BFU Germany accident report (See link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 14.10.2020, 12:50:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Parham, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU20-0899-DX
During a banked turn at a low altitude, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany
Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Model: GROB - G-102 ASTIR 77 CS
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

The Southdown Gliding Club has two Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS gliders, although the BFU report does not make it clear which one was involved in the above incident.

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Accident Report BFU20-0899-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.southdowngliding.co.uk/our-fleet/
3. https://www.southdowngliding.co.uk/blog/
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Parham-Sussex