Accident Flight Design CT2S G-CCNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246158

Date:Monday 19 October 2020
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2S
Owner/operator:Trustee of Atheys Moor CT2K
Registration: G-CCNG
MSN: 8004
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland.
Destination airport:Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight Design CT2S: Substantially damaged 19-10-2020. The microlight aircraft went off the runway at Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, near Morpeth, Northumberland, during landing and the landing gear was damaged. According to a rough translation from German into English of the official BFU Germany report (See link #1 for the original German text)

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: October 19, 2020, 4:34 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Longframington, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authorities File number: BFU20-0923-DX
The microlight came off the runway on landing and the landing gear was damaged. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: microlight aircraft fatally seriously injured
Pattern: Flight Design CT2S
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Overland flight"

UPDATE 11 February 2021: The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"After landing normally the aircraft began a skid to the left, which the pilot was unable to correct. As the aircraft came to a halt off the left the side of the runway, the propeller and wingtip made contact with ground. The landing gear, wing and propeller were damaged".

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Accident Report BFU20-0923-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://en-gb.facebook.com/Atheysmoor/
3. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2020
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Atheys-Moor
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/132732/G-CCNG .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2015 G-CCNG Private 0 North Coates airfield, North Cotes, near Grimsby, NE Lincolnshire w/o