Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246165

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagen-Hof -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hagen-Hof
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight, the aircraft came up short on the final approach of a crosswind landing and touched down in front of the runway. The right main landing gear fractured. The tail unit and the right wing were damaged.

Sources:

BFU20-0931-3X