Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246169

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor VT343: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-5-1950. The take off from RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk was abandoned, and the undercarriage raised to facilitate an emergency stop, when the jet pipe temperature gauge was found to be unserviceable during the take off run. The Meteor then slid along the runway at high speed, causing severe damage to the aircraft's undersides. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells:
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.57
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. ORB 257 Squadron RAF:
6. AIR 27/2487/19 / https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422541