Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I LN531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246174

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: LN531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Little Rollright, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft struck the ground at a shallow angle after descending through 10/10 cloud. Engines desintegrated on impact and aircraft caught fire. All on board perished.
-Pilot: Ernest LESEBERG Flight Sergeant Royal Australian Air Force no. 425172
-Navigator: Eric HARRIS Sergeant RAFVR no. 1802331
-2nd Navigator: Viktor Møinichen PLAHTE Sergeant, Royal Norwegian Air Force
-Bomb Aimer: Henry Osmond MITCHELL Sergeant Royal Canadian Air Force no. R/171550
-Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Frederick NICHOLS Sergeant RAFVR no. 1565538
-Air Gunner: Bernard Nicholas REDMOND Sergeant Royal Canadian Air Force no. R/185698
-Air Gunner: John FOOTE Sergeant Royal Canadian Air Force no. R/187590

Sources:

http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html
https://www.ancestry.ca/imageviewer/collections/9145/images/44486_83024005507_0775-00127?backUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fsearch.ancestry.ca%2Fcgi-bin%2Fsse.dll%3F_phsrc%3Dknp468%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26indiv%3D1%26dbid%3D9145%26cp%3D0%26_F4E2F07A%3DR171550%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26uidh%3Dv66%26redir%3Dfalse%26msT%3D1%26gss%3Dangs-d%26pcat%3D39%26fh%3D0%26h%3D127281%26recoff%3D%26ml_rpos%3D1%26queryId%3D3aaa99d77269930239c1be514beb941b&ssrc=&rdb=CANWWIIkia&st=r&_ga=2.6721522.1988037888.1608742070-1972243370.1603144649&_gac=1.241304118.1607791402.EAIaIQobChMImL_N0vHI7QIVwsfICh3sDADOEAAYASAAEgLon_D_BwE&pId=127281