Incident Cessna U206G Stationair II f/p ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246177

Date:Saturday 6 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II f/p
Owner/operator:Turtle Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Vomo Island -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Turtle Island Resort
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane, a float plane, sand after a forced land due to engine failure. The pilot and two Chinese passengers survived the crash.

Sources:

https://fijisun.com.fj/2016/08/10/authority-sunk-plane-had-engine-failure/