Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246196

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: R6686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broadwater Stream, near Cold Aston, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
15 OTU’s Vickers Wellington Mk1C L7818 took flight from RAF Harwell for a cross-country training exercise. It flew into a rainstorm and collided with a Supermarine Spitfire Mk1 R6686 aircraft from 57 OTU, which was based at RAF Hawarden (Flintshire, Wales) and flown by Pilot Officer James Robert LEE. This mid-air collision resulted in both aircraft crashing in the valley of the Broadwater Stream, near Cold Aston, Gloucestershire with the loss of all six of the Wellington’s crew and P/O Lee. 8.4.1942
Pilot:
P/O (112303) James Robert LEE, RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Commonwealth Graves Commission
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/108670047/james-robert-lee
http://hotvetsmem.com