Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) VQ-BIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246229

Date:Friday 25 December 2020
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Yakutia Airlines
Registration: VQ-BIP
MSN: 32684/1889
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yakutia Airlines flight R3784, a Boeing 737-700, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 24 at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport, Russia. The aircraft came to a stop 20 m past the end of the runway.

METAR:

Weather reported at the incident time (0900Z) was:
UUWW 250900Z 14005MPS 1300 1200N R24/1300U SN BKN008 OVC026 M05/M06 Q1005 R24/590337 TEMPO 0500 +SHSN BKN012CB

Sources:

https://www.m24.ru/news/proisshestviya/25122020/147198
https://news1.ru/archives/62540
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/10353259
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bip#26672958

Media: