Accident Robinson R44 II N779DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246241

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Pollux Aviation
Registration: N779DZ
MSN: 10149
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that during the engine start sequence on an offshore barge with a bare steel deck, the main rotor system clutch was engaging, and the throttle was applied to maintain 60 percent engine revolutions per minute. He reported that the skid and tundra/snow board equipped helicopter began a rapid right yaw, left pedal was applied simultaneously with throttle closure, but the helicopter rapidly yawed left resulting in the vertical stabilizer and tail rotor blade system impacting a crane stationed on the deck. The pilot then shut down the helicopter without further incident. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the tail rotor blade system.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the engine start sequence, which resulted in the helicopter sliding on a steel deck and impacting a crane. Contributing to the accident was the absence of traction material on the helicopter operations portion of the steel deck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2021 N779DZ Pollux Aviation 0 Pelican, Alaska sub

Location