Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI TD266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246243

Date:Monday 12 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: TD266
MSN: CBAF.4280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TD266 (c/no. CBAF4280) Delivered to the RAF at 19 MU St. Athan 16-3-45. First issued to 421 (Canadian) Squadron 10-5-45 as "JH-A". To ECFS (Empire Central Flying School) 9-7-45. To 20 Squadron 25-2-49.(20 Squadron reformed from No. 631 Sqn at RAF Llanbedr on 11-2-49 as an Anti-Aircraft Co-operation (AAC) squadron, moving to RAF Valley on 19-7-49, equipped with miscellaneous aircraft. The squadron disbanded at Valley on 16-9-51).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-6-1950: During take off from RAF Valley, the port main wheel detached from the aircraft. The pilot then raised the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop, and made a wheels-up "belly landing" on the grass beside the main runway at RAF Valley.

Damaged initially assessed as Cat. FAC3(R) 30-6-50 and therefore repairable. However, re-catergorised as Cat.5(scrap) 27-7-50 and Struck off charge to be reduced to spares and produce.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.61
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD266
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._20_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War