Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246254

Date:Monday 19 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FX444
MSN: 14A-1747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B: FX444. Ex-USAAF 43-34861 (MSN 14A-1747). To No 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire September 1944. To No 7 Service Flying Training School, RAF Kirton-in-Linsey December 1945. To RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire December 1947 coded "FAA-D". To No 3 Flying Training School, Feltwell, Norfolk November 1949.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with wind sock on take-off at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, 19 June 1950. Not repaired, struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) in July 1950. No reported injuries to crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.64
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html