Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246278

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE452
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north east of Welcome, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TE452: Spitfire LF.XVI. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 25-6-45. First issued for service to 595 Squadron RAF Pembrey 5-10-48 as "7B-A". The squadron was disbanded at Pembrey on 11-2-49 when it was renumbered to No. 5 Squadron RAF.

Written off (destroyed) when hit ground during low-level attack 2 miles North East of Welcombe, Devon 1-8-50. Pilot Killed.

Crew of Spitfire TE452:
Pilot II Harold Frank WAREHAM, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 1-8-1950

The reported crash location is two miles north east of Welcombe, a village and civil parish on the coast of north Devon, England, just north of the border with Cornwall. It is part of the district of Torridge, at approximate co-ordinates 50°56′N 4°31′W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.104 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.72
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
5. http://www.hrmtech.com/sig/dctypes.asp
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Squadron_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welcombe

Location