Incident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246279

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: VM353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.XIX VM353, 58 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-8-1950. The aircraft was attempting the asymmetric overshoot on approach to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire. Control was lost and the aircraft struck the ground. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.72
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. 58 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for August 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2424/86 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420112
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM