Accident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N8311X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246280

Date:Sunday 27 December 2020
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8311X
MSN: 17248811
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5634 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sky Acres Airport (44N), Dutchess County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasant Valley, NY
Destination airport:Pleasant Valley, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings when the engine sputtered and lost all power while on final approach. The student pilot tried to restart the engine to no avail and subsequently made a forced landing in a wooded area. The airplane came to rest inverted in swampy terrain amongst trees.
The magnetos were removed from the engine during the postaccident examination, and they failed to produce sparks when tested. Further examination of the magnetos revealed extensive corrosion present on the coil laminations between the coil and magnet. It is likely the rotor was unable to transmit electricity to the coil and therefore the magneto was unable to produce a spark. The magneto manufacturer maintenance manual and overhaul manual states the magneto time in service allowance is the time before overhaul for the engine or 12 years. The magnetos had not been overhauled and were 14 and 23 years old. No other engine anomalies were identified that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to failure of the magnetos, which were not overhauled in accordance with the manufacturer's time specifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA091
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=8311X

Location

Media: