Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NM144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246281

Date:Friday 4 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:12 RFS RAF
Registration: NM144
MSN: 86464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corby Glen, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86464; Taken on charge as NM144 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.2.44. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 30.8.44. To 4 RFS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.6.47, coded “RCN-B”. To 12 RFS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 29.4.48, coded “RCD-B”, later “RCB-E”. [In Brabazon hangar at Filton in 10.48]

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.8.50. The aircraft struck trees while low flying near Corby Glen, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, and flew into the ground.

To 60 MU, RAF Shipton, Shipton-by-Beningbrough, North Yorkshire 14.8.50 for repairs. Repairs cancelled, instead sent to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 20.10.50 for storage pending sale. Struck off charge when sold 9.4.51 to Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd. Stored Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (by 7.51). Not converted for civilian use, and presumed broken up for spares and parts at Thruxton in 1951-52

The reported crash site of Corby Glen is a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is approximately 9 miles (14 km) south-east of the market town of Grantham and 8 miles (13 km) north west of Bourne, at approximate cordinates 52°48′45.43″N, 0°31′5.41″W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.73
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corby_Glen
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shipton#Second_World_War .