Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246283

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 18 miles east of Spurn Head, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT216: Delivered 6-7-1948 to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire. Undercarriage leg failed to lock down; bellylanded on grass, RAF Leuchars, Fife, 23.9.48 (pilot Flt/Lt M M Wyszkonski OK); To 32 MU RAF St. Athan 20.12.48 for repairs. To 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF 14.11.49, coded 'TM-H'

Written off (destroyed) 9-8-1950. The pilot became lost when flying in thick (8/8ths) cloud over the North Sea. The aircraft's radio then failed, and this denied the pilot the chance to get a Radio "fix" on his position. After running out of fuel, both engines failed (flamed out). The pilot - Squadron Leader J R M Merifield - successfully ditched the Meteor into the North Sea, 18 miles East of Spurn Head, East Yorkshire. The pilot survived the crash, and was rescued.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.73
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.174
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spurn