Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5474D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246284

Date:Sunday 27 December 2020
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5474D
MSN: D-5064
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3301 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Santa Ynez Airport (IZA/KIZA), Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc Airport, CA (LPC/KLPC)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot entered the vicinity to the destination airport, he switched the fuel selector from the right main tank (which was indicating close to empty) to the left main tank (indicating slightly less than half full). As he manipulated the selector handle, the engine experienced a total loss of power. Concerned that the fuel selector was malfunctioning, the pilot placed the selector back on the right tank and attempted to troubleshoot the failure. Despite his efforts, the pilot was unable to retore the engine power and made on off-airport landing into a fence.
A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The airplane had been modified with a fuel-injected engine. The fuel system was designed for excess fuel at the engine-driven fuel pump to be routed back to the left main wing tank. At normal operating power, about 8-10 gph would be returned to the left tank (as opposed to the carbureted equipped airplane, which would return about 3 gph). The pilot used all the fuel from the right-wing tank and the excess fuel was being ported to the left main tank. The pilot starved the engine for fuel while on the right tank selection and that likely resulted in air entering the fuel system. When the pilot switched to the left main tank, he was either too late or did not allow enough time for the air to purge with the electric fuel pump activated. As a result of this fuel mismanagement, the engine was unable to receive adequate fuel to restart.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA075
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5474D/history/20201227/2246Z/KLPC/KIZA

Location