Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246303

Date:Friday 11 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FX368
MSN: 14A-1671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B: Ex-USAAF 43-34785 (MSN 14A-1671) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX368. To No 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire September 1944. To No 7 Flying Instructor School, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire October 1945. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Gloucestershire May 1946. To No 3 Flying Training School, Feltwell, Norfolk at "FBT-C" in May 1947.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk 11 August 1950. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.73
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.108)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html