Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246307

Date:Thursday 17 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: RA422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Carnaby, 2 miles SW of Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F Mk4 RA422, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 17-8-1950, when crashed near RAF Carnaby, 2 miles southwest of Bridlington, East Yorkshire. The aircraft fell below critical airspeed when making a single-engine overshoot at RAF Carnaby, due to the pilot leaving the air brakes extended. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed, killing the pilot.

Crew of Meteor RA422:
Pilot IV Peter Brian Punter (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 17-8-1950. The pilot was relatively inexperienced, having only gained his "wings" on 15-6-1950 (two months earlier) at RAF Cottesmore (see link #4)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.74
4. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/search/collections/1093/?name=_Puntar&count=50&bsk=MDsxMDUxOzU1MA-61--61-&fh=500
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carnaby#Post_Second_World_War