This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUN-2001 |
Time: | 09:50 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
Owner/operator: | Aero Now SA |
Registration: | F-GIRD |
C/n / msn: | ME-387 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Beauvais–Tillé Airport, Beauvais, in the commune of Tillé -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Toussous-le-Noble Airport (TFN/LFPN) |
Destination airport: | Beauvais–Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:Gear-up landing; instructor flew go-around and landed safely. The aural gear warning system had been shut off intentionaly the previous flight.
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-rd010626/htm/f-rd010626.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-rd010626/pdf/f-rd010626.pdf 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=851A1A8871EC1D21BA8E5DF8F8576E9B Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of F-GIRD courtesy AirHistory.net
Toussus-le-Noble (LFPN / TNF)
21 June 2007; (c) Mick Bajcar