Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N1236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246315

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1236
MSN: 30-1167
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navasota Municipal Airport (60R), Grimes County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Navasota, TX
Destination airport:Navasota, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he recently purchased the accident airplane to transition from large airplanes back to small airplanes. He conducted a normal, uneventful flight. When he approached the airport to land, he went through the 'GUMP' checklist twice. However, when the airplane touched down onto the runway the landing gear was retracted which resulted in substantial damage to the underlying structure of the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation

During a postaccident telephone conversation, the pilot mentioned that he accidentally merged the 'GUMPS' check with a checklist he commonly used for large airplanes. He further reported that the airplane was not equipped with a landing gear horn, therefore, he was not alerted of the unsafe landing gear condition. He further stated that a landing gear warning horn will be installed on the airplane during the repair process.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA105
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1236

Location