Incident Fairey Seal K3484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246328

Date:Thursday 7 June 1934
Time:day
Type:Fairey Seal
Owner/operator:821 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K3484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Courageous, Off Orkney Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Courageous, Off Orkney Islands
Destination airport:HMS Courageous, Off Orkney Islands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Seal Mk.I K3484: Delivered to RNAS Gosport AHU 24 March 1933. Issued to 821 Squadron FAA. Aircraft carried code '732'

Written off (destroyed) 7 June 1934. Aircraft crashed whilst landing aboard aircraft-carrier HMS Courageous. Struck Off Charge 23 June 1934 as "destroyed". No casualties or fatalities reported

HMS COURAGEOUS was sunk after being torpedoed by U-29 off the south west coast of Ireland on 17 September 1939, just two weeks after war as declared. 518 men were lost.

Sources:

1. The K File - The Royal Air Force in the 1930's (James J Halley Air Britain 1995 p.308)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Seal#Service_life_and_operations
3. National Archives File PA1716/7/1/10/19 ["Fairey aircraft: Fairey Seal K.348 (AS Panther IIa engine) in flight LHS 3/4 view from front"]: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/47b371c2-e5eb-4cec-8a17-727f54e2d0ec
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Courageous_(50)#Between_the_wars
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orkney

Media:

Fairey Seal K3481 of 821 Squadron, HMS Courageous 1934: Fairey Seal